Bentonite is one of our most popular clays and comes from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments here in the United States. Bentonite also referred to as Montmorillonite, can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack, or in skin care recipes.
Our bentonite clay has an off-white color when dry and has a remarkably soft, finely grained texture, and is off-white in color. When this clay is wet the smooth sticky paste is easy to spread, an indication of the high quality. Due to the fine texture of the dry powder, our bentonite clay uses less liquid to make a smooth cosmetic paste.
Bentonite is very unusual in the fact that once it becomes hydrated, the electrical and molecular components of the clay rapidly change and produce an electrical charge. It is a swelling clay, and when it becomes mixed with water it rapidly swells open like a highly porous sponge. Though indigenous cultures have used this clay internally for wellness, our bentonite clay is sold for external use only.