Home
Shop
Wishlist0

Arjuna Bark

Scientific name: Terminalia arjuna
Part used: Herb

3,500.0012,500.00

Clear
Buy Now Compare
Availability: In Stock

Scientific Name: Terminalia arjuna

Common names: White Marudah, White Murdh, Arjuna Myrobalan, Orjun, Yerra Maddi, Sadada

Origin: India, Africa

Parts Used: Bark and Roots

It’s been used in the traditional medicine system of India, Ayurveda, for thousands of years. Most of the historical information indicates use for supporting cardiovascular health. It was traditionally prepared by boiling the bark in milk (decoction).

Arjuna benefits the delicate gut system by helping to strengthen and maintain the integrity of gastric mucosa (the lining of the stomach). This is important as it defends against acid attacks which can lead to heartburn, and explains why many traditional communities use Arjuna bark as an antacid and digestive tonic.

This versatile herb also has strong antibacterial qualities, making it particularly effective against helicobacter pylori (H. Pylori), a well known bacteria that can live in the digestive tract and cause ulcers, gastritis and other stomach infections.

The powerful antioxidants found in Arjuna also work to improve liver and kidney function, helping these organs to flush toxins out of the body whilst encouraging bile production (in the liver). It protects the liver and kidneys by increasing antioxidative activities and is especially indicated in the treatment of liver cirrhosis.

Usage: Prepare as tea, alone or in combination with other astringent herbs.

Precautions: No known precautions. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For educational purposes only

We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Weight

100g, 450g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Arjuna Bark”
Review now to get coupon!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
X
Product has been added to your cart