Home
Shop
Wishlist0

Anise

Scientific name: Pimpinella anisum
Part used: Herb

4,000.0014,000.00

Clear
Buy Now Compare
Availability: In Stock

Scientific name: Pimpinella Anisum

Common names: Anise, aniseed

Part used: seeds

Main producers: Poland, Russia

Anise is a member of the Apiaceae family, also known as the carrot or parsley family.

Anise was domesticated by humans over two millennia ago, with researchers believing it was first cultivated as a food crop in China. The importance of anise throughout history dates back to the Roman Empire, where it was used as a spice and fragrance. It began being cultivated in England as a food crop in the 1500s, and has since spread throughout the world, becoming a staple spice and popular herbal remedy in many different cultures.

Anise has been used for centuries to relieve stomach problems, such as gastric ulcers, nausea, and constipation.

Its antispasmodic and estrogenic actions help relieve menstrual problems, as well as menopause symptoms caused by estrogen deficiency.

The expectorant action of anise promotes secretion from the mucous membrane of the air passages, facilitating the expulsion of phlegm.

In Arabian traditional medicine, anise seeds and oil have been used for the treatment of various conditions including dyspepsia, nausea, abdominal colic, seizures and epilepsy.

Usage: Prepare as tea, alone or in combination with other astringent herbs.

Precautions: No known precautions. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For educational purposes only

We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Weight

100g, 450g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anise”
Review now to get coupon!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
X
Product has been added to your cart