Home
Shop
Wishlist0

Agrimony

Scientific name: Agrimonia Eupatoria
Part used: Herb

3,500.0012,000.00

Clear
Buy Now Compare
Availability: In Stock

Botanical name: Agrimonia Eupatoria
Part used: the herb
Common names: Common Agrimony. Church Steeples. Cockeburr. Sticklewort. Philanthropos.
Main producer: Spain

The name Agrimony is from Argemone, a word given by the Greeks to plants which were healing to the eyes. Agrimony has an old reputation as a popular, domestic medicinal herb, It belongs to the Rose order of plants.
It can be used as Astringent tonic, diuretic. Agrimony has had a great reputation for curing jaundice and other liver complaints. It gives tone to the system and promotes assimilation of food.
Agrimony is also considered a very useful agent in skin eruptions and diseases of the blood, pimples, blotches, etc. A strong decoction of the root and leaves, sweetened with honey or sugar, has been taken successfully to cure scrofulous sores, being administered persistently for several months. The same decoction is also often employed in rural districts as an application to ulcers.

Usage: Prepare as tea, alone or in combination with other astringent herbs.

Precautions: No known precautions. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For educational purposes only

We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Weight

100g, 450g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agrimony”
Review now to get coupon!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
X
Product has been added to your cart